Merchants & Farmers Bank of Dumas, Ark. v. Hill
[…] Def.Mem. at 4. Nor did counsel for the Hills argue at the hearing on the motion that proceedings on the counterclaim were stayed under section 362.

[4] The Hills do not explain how they have standing to make and argue their motion to refer if, as they assert, they do not have standing to proceed in this case.

[5] 11 U.S.C. § 1203 states:

Subject to such limitations as the court may prescribe, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 1106(a), of a trustee serving in a case under chapter 11, including operating the debtor's farm.

[6] A "cause of action" is generally understood to be a situation or state of facts which give a person a right to seek a judicial remedy in his behalf; in short, the right to institute judicial proceedings. See Rhodes v.