Merchants & Farmers Bank of Dumas, Ark. v. Hill
[…] They do not address the question of whether a debtor may continue to prosecute a pending prepetition claim or counterclaim.

[9] 11 U.S.C. § 365(a) states:

Except as provided in sections 765 and 766 of this title and in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, the trustee, subject to the court's approval, may assume or reject any executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor.

[10] 11 U.S.C. § 1222 sets forth the contents of the reorganization plan. It states that the plan may "(6) subject to section 365 of this title, provide for the assumption, rejection, or assignment of any executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor not previously rejected under such section." Id. § 1222(b)(6).

[11] To fall within the ambit of section 365, the contract must be one on which performance remains due to some extent on both sides. In re Sugar Refining Company, 26 B.R. 765 (Bankr.S. D.N.Y.1983); In re Pennsylvania Tire Company, 26 B.R. 663 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 1982).