290 N.W.2d 623 | Minn. | 1980
[…] It is also significant that the record shows that petitioner's attorney warned petitioner of the potential of a conflict but that petitioner was not concerned about this and that, indeed, petitioner had suggested the joint representation. Under all the circumstances, the record would not justify granting petitioner the relief he seeks.
2. Petitioner's second contention is that the sentence for the drug conviction must be vacated on the ground that the drug offense arose from the same behavioral incident as the gun offense.
Minn.Stat. § 609.035 (1976) provides as follows:
Except as provided in section 609.585, if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state he may be punished for only one of such offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All such offenses may be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.
In determining whether a defendant may be prosecuted and punished for multiple offenses arising from a single behavioral incident, this court must ascertain whether the underlying conduct was unitary or divisible.