Mercer v. Rowe Ford Sales
[…] In support of this contention it is urged (1) that the evidence failed to show a contract of hire, either express or implied, and (2) that he was not an employee of the partnership under appointment or election for the reason that no inference can be drawn from the evidence that Mr. Mercer elected or consented to such relationship while performing services which were beneficial to Rowe Ford Sales no different from those performed by him for Mr. Staats prior to the formation of the partnership.

.The word “employee” is defined in our Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 287.020, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S. There it is provided that the term shall be construed, “to mean every person in the service of any employer, as defined in this chapter, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or under any appointment or election. * * * ” The foregoing definition should be broadly and liberally construed, where reasonably possible, to afford compensation to workmen injured while in the service of another rather than strictly in order to deny compensation. Baldwin v. Gianladis, Mo.App., 159 S.W.2d 706; Patton v.