923 S.W.2d 656 | Tex. App. | 1995
[…] Finally, relators ask this Court to issue a writ of prohibition to prevent Judge Stansbury from entering any further orders or making any rulings in the main case and the habeas proceeding until the motions to recuse have been decided. Relators also filed a motion to stay further proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of this original proceeding. We granted the motion to stay and granted leave to file.
Mandamus is appropriate when a visiting judge refuses to recuse himself after a party timely files an objection under TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053. Brown v. Mulanax, 808 S.W.2d 718, 720 (Tex.App.Tyler 1991, orig. proceeding). Section 74.053 provides in part:
(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.
(c) An objection under this section must be filed before the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, over which the assigned judge is to preside.
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, once a party files a timely objection to the assignment of a judge under section 74.053, the disqualification of the judge is mandatory. Garcia v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 856 S.W.2d 507, 508 (Tex.App.Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied); see State v. Preslar, 751 S.W.2d 477, 482 (Tex.1988).