Mercantile Trust Co. National Ass'n v. Anderson
[…] With regard to Counts II, III, IV, V and VI, the writ is made permanent.

DOWD, P. J., and SATZ, J., concur.

. Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references shall be to the Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1978.

Section 508.030 provides: “Suits for the possession of real estate, or whereby the title thereto may be affected, or for the enforcement of the lien of any special tax thereon, shall be brought in the county where such real estate, or some part thereof, is situated.”

. Under the new Probate Code, effective January 1, 1981, the result may be different. See §§ 473.013 and 473.303 RSMo Supp. 1980.

Section 473.013 provides in pertinent part:

“. .. the probate division of the circuit court has in rem jurisdiction of all real and personal property of the decedent located within this state.”

Section 473.303 provides in pertinent part: