Mercado v. Commissioner of Income Maintenance
[…] The plaintiff’s suggested construction of 42 U.S.C. § 602 (a) (8) is also contrary to the relevant federal regulations. Although it is not controlling, the interpretation of a federal agency is entitled to substantial deference. Chevron U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844-45, 104 S. Ct. 2778, 81 L. Ed. 2d 694, reh. denied, 468 U.S. 1227, 105 S. Ct. 28, 82 L. Ed. 2d 921 (1984). Section 233.20 (a) (3) (i) (B) of title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, an enactment of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), the federal agency charged with implementation of the AFDC program, provides: “[I]n AFDC—The amount of real and personal property that can be reserved for each assistance unit shall not be in excess of one thousand dollars equity value . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 233.20 (a) (6) (viii) states: “Reserves accumulated from earnings are given no different treatment than reserves accumulated from any other sources.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it is clear that HHS construes savings, whether or not they are derived from earned income, as resources that are limited to $1000 per eligible family.