131 F.R.D. 210 | S.D. Fla. | 1990
[…] II. ANALYSIS
To support its position that Mentink cannot exercise his authority as a receiver
The court is not persuaded by World Time’s reliance on Great Western Mining. The view expressed in that decision was sharply criticized for causing great hardship and delay in the judicial process, because it required the appointment of ancillary receivers in every district in which debtors had to be sued. See 6A C. Wright, A. Miller, and M. Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1567 (1990). As a result of the enactment and subsequent 1948 amendment of Rule 17(b), the capacity of federal receivers is to be determined in accordance with section 754 of the Judicial Code, which provides that an appointed receiver “shall have the capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment.” 28 U.S.C. § 754 (1982).
The court holds that it is consistent with amended Rule 17 that Mentink, “duly appointed” by the High Court of Rotterdam, Holland, has the power to bring and maintain this action in Florida against World Time.