Mental Hygiene Legal Services ex rel. James U. v. Rhodes
[…] It also concluded that, under Foucha v Louisiana (supra), petitioner could no longer be detained. Respondent appeals.

Initially, we note that we are not bound by County Court’s findings of fact as our authority is as broad as that of the trial court and we may render the judgment we find warranted by the facts (see, Northern Westchester Professional Park Assocs. v Town of Bedford, 60 NY2d 492, 499). This proceeding is governed by Mental Hygiene Law § 33.15 (b), which provides that "[t]he court shall discharge the person so retained if it finds that he is not mentally disabled or that he is not in need of further retention for in-patient care and *162treatment”. "A determination that a patient has a 'need for retention’ requires a showing that [he or she] is 'in need of involuntary care and treatment in a hospital’, which in turn requires a demonstration that the patient 'has a mental illness’ ” (Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Servs. v