Menken v. 31st District Court
[…] See, Coleman v *382 Bolton, 24 Mich. App. 547 [180 NW2d 319] (1970). Granting the relief requested by the Plaintiff would constitute significant interference with the presiding judge's right to control the administration of his court.

Furthermore, we find the following statement of the attorney general regarding the service of civil process to be instructive:

A district court officer is a person appointed by the judges of a district court to serve civil process in the district court district. RJA 8321, 1961 PA 236, MCLA 600.8321; MSA 27A.8321, provides in part as follows:
"(1) Civil process in the district court shall be served by ... a court officer appointed by the judges of the court for such purpose, ....
"(2) Under the rules of the supreme court, any other person may serve any process or order of the district court which does not require the seizure, attachment or garnishment of property or the arrest of a person...."
In addition, the Supreme court has adopted DCR 103, which governs the service of process in the district courts. In particular, DCR 103.3 provides: