Menkel v. Sun Bank & Trust Co. (In re Freedom Rental & Leasing, Inc.)
[…] If the Debtor is not a licensed dealer, perfection must be made pursuant to Section 319.27 unless the second exception applies. If the collateral is held as inventory for sale by a person who is in the business of selling goods of that kind, then perfection pursuant to Section 319.27 is ineffective. Instead, perfection must be made pursuant to the general rule of Fla.Stat. § 679.302(1) which requires the filing of a UCC-1 Financing Statement.3

The pivotal question is whether the property is subject to Fla.Stat. § 319.27(1). This section states:

Each lien, mortgage, or encumbrance on a motor vehicle ... titled in this state shall be noted upon the face of the Florida certificate of title ... however, this section does not apply to any security agreement ..., or other like instrument covering any motor vehicle or mobile home floor plan stock of any licensed dealer....

The answer turns on whether the Debtor is a licensed dealer. Fla.Stat. § 319.27 does not apply to any security interest covering any motor vehicle floor plan of any licensed dealer. Fla.Stat. § 319.27(1). A “licensed dealer” means a motor vehicle dealer licensed under Section 320.27. Fla.Stat. 319.001(2).