Menkel v. Sun Bank & Trust Co. (In re Freedom Rental & Leasing, Inc.)
[…] Accordingly, it is

ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED the Motion for Summary Judgment filed by Plaintiff, Trustee John D. Menkel, be, and the same is hereby, denied as to Count II. It is further

ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED the Motion for Summary Judgment filed by Defendant, Sun Bank and Trust Co., f/k/a Hernando State Bank be, and the same is hereby granted as to Count II. It is hereby determined Defendant had a perfected security interest in the Debt- or’s inventory.

A separate final judgment shall be entered in accordance with the foregoing.

DONE AND ORDERED.

. Fla.Stat. § 319.27(2) provides: No lien for purchase money or as security for a debt in the form of a security agreement, ... or other similar instrument upon a motor vehicle ... upon which a Florida certificate of title has been issued shall be enforceable in any of the courts of this state against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless a sworn notice of such lien has been filed in the department and such lien has been noted upon the certificate of title of the motor vehicle ...

. Fla.Stat. § 320.27(l)(c) provides: “Motor vehicle dealer” means any person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles or offering or displaying motor vehicles for sale at wholesale or retail.