Menick v. City of Menasha
[…] Id. at 438, 400 N.W.2d at 497. We conclude that while the decision to install and provide a sewer system in a community is a discretionary decision, there is no discretion as to maintaining the system so as not to cause injury to residents. The actions of the City in operating and maintaining the sewer system do not fall within the immunity provisions of § 893.80.

Having concluded that the City cannot claim municipal immunity, we next examine Menick's alternate *746 theories of liability, statutory nuisance under § 844.01, STATS., or private nuisance.

[9]

The statutory nuisance claim is premised on § 844.01, STATS., which provides in relevant part:

Physical injury to, or interference with, real property. (1) Any person owning or claiming an interest in real property may bring an action claiming physical injury to, or interference with, the property or the person's interest therein; the action may be to redress past injury, to restrain further injury, to abate the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief.

A determination of whether this statute supports Menick's claim requires the interpretation of a statute. This presents a question of law which we decide without deference to the trial court. Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis. 2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984).