Mendoza v. State
[…] However, as stated by the Court in Linn v. Fossum, 946 So.2d 1032 (Fla.2006),

Florida courts have routinely recognized that an expert’s testimony “may not merely be used as a conduit for the introduction of the otherwise inadmissible evidence.”
The rationale for this prohibition is twofold. First, allowing the presentation of otherwise inadmissible evidence merely because an expert relied on it in forming an opinion undermines the rules of evidence that would have precluded its admission....
Second, testimony that serves as a conduit for inadmissible evidence is inadmissible under section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2005), because its probative value is “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues [or] misleading the jury.”

Id. at 1037-38 (quoting Erwin v. Todd, 699 So.2d 275, 277 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997); Schwarz v. State, 695 So.2d 452, 455 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997)).