Mendoza v. State
[…] Dinkins v. State, 894 S.W.2d 330, 353-54 (Tex.Crim.App.1995). In such cases, it is proper to include in the jury charge a specific instruction informing the jury that, if it has a reasonable doubt as to whether a defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights before giving a confession, it must disregard the confession and not consider it for any purpose. Bell v. State, 582 S.W.2d 800, 812 (Tex.Crim.App.1979).

In addition, under art. 38.21, "the statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion...." Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (2001). Article 38.23(a) states that no evidence obtained by an officer in violation of any law of the State of Texas shall be admitted into evidence against the accused in the trial of a criminal case.