55 V.I. 660 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 2011
[…] See 14 V.I.C. § 11 (a) (“Whoever commits a crime or offense or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”).
DeSilvia’s convictions are not part of this appeal.
Mendoza was also placed on supervised probation for six months, ordered to perform fifty hours of community service, and fined two hundred and fifty dollars ($250.00) for each count.
Section 1346 of title 18 of the United States Code states: “For the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”