Mendoza v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] See A.A.C. R6-3-1404(A).

This is not, as the Department asserts, a direct appeal controlled by the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure. Rather, this is a judicial review of an administrative ruling. Compare Rule 4(a), Rules of Civil Procedure with A.A.C. R6-3-1505(C).2

For the foregoing reasons, the application for appeal is reinstated and the merits of claimant’s appeal shall be considered in due course.

HAIRE, C.J., and GREER, J., concur.

. A.R.S. § 41-1993(B) provides in part:

Any party aggrieved by a decision upon review of the appeals board may file an application for appeal to the court of appeals with the clerk of the appeals board within thirty days of the date of mailing of the decision upon review.

. This regulation states:

C. Judicial review. Any party aggrieved by a decision of the Appeals Board may, within 30 days following the mailing of a final decision, take an appeal against the Department to the Court of Appeals. Such appeal shall proceed in the manner provided by law for appeals from Superior Court in Civil Actions. All parties before the Appeals Board shall be given notice of the appeal and an opportunity to enter an appearance before the Court of Appeals. All such appeals shall be limited to the record before the Department unless the court orders otherwise, (emphasis added).