Mendler v. Federal Insurance
[…] From the foregoing, this court concludes from both the wording of the statute and the clear expression of legislative intent that section 181 (5) is remedial in nature and is designed to clarify the existence of a right of action which, in fact, previously existed. As a result, section 181 (5) may be retroactively applied.

Defendants next argue that they do not fall within the category of persons who discharged petroleum under the Navigation Law since they were not responsible for the alleged discharge.

The term "discharge” is defined under Navigation Law § 172 (8) as: "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking * * * emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters.”

Under this broad definition, a discharger under the Navigation Law not only includes parties who directly discharge petroleum into State waters but also those parties whose actions or omissions have contributed in causing the discharge.