Mendel v. Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co.
[…] It seems to me that the Uniform Commercial Code, as of September 27, 1964, specifically imposes a four-year Statute of Limitations in cases like this from the date the breach of warranty arises. The breach commences from the date of sale or delivery of the material which is the subject of the breach. In this case the alleged faulty doors were delivered and installed in October of 1958. However, as of the date of this accident, to wit, October 29, 1965, the four-year statute cannot be. con*46trolling. Subdivision (4) of section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code specifically provides: “ This section does not * * * apply to causes of action which have accrued before this Act becomes effective ”. Therefore, the six-year Statute of Limitations (CPLR 213, subd. 1) applies here to a breach of warranty, express or implied.