Menard, Inc. v. Liteway Lighting Products
[…] The dissent relies heavily on the fact that Liteway did not, in its complaint, "address any issue relating to Menard's rights to return defective, damaged and unsatisfactory products for credit . . . ." Dissent, ¶64. However, we are aware of no rule of law that requires a claimant to predict and respond to potential defenses and counterclaims of the party it is suing in its complaint.

[13] Menard relies heavily upon the fact that its suit involves the obligations of a seller of goods who has maintained an action for the price of goods under Wis. Stat. § 402.709. In addition to again emphasizing that the substantive theories of recovery asserted are irrelevant for purposes of claim preclusion, we note that in an action for price under the UCC, a seller of goods may recover only the price of "goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer." Wis. Stat. § 402.709(1)(a). Thus, the fact that the goods were accepted or conforming is a necessary prerequisite to recovery in an action for price. As such, the question of whether the goods sold were accepted and/or conforming is part of the issues raised in an action for the price of goods.