Menard, Inc. v. Liteway Lighting Products
[…] ¶69 Although the resolution of this case rests on whether there was an identity of claims or causes of action for purposes of claim preclusion, it is also necessary to highlight the majority's misinterpretation of Wisconsin's counterclaim statute. In Wisconsin, the joinder of counterclaims is permissive, not mandatory. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.07(1) states in relevant part: "[a] defendant may counterclaim any claim which the defendant has against a plaintiff, upon which a judgment may be had in the action." (Emphasis added.)

¶70 I recognize, as does the majority, that this court has established a narrow exception to the permissive counterclaim statute.