Menard, Inc. v. Liteway Lighting Products
[…] Further, Menard admitted during the course of its lawsuit that Liteway did provide some credit to Menard for returned goods, although Menard claimed it was entitled to a greater amount. Both suits involve the amount of money Menard owed Liteway.[14]

¶52 Moreover, as discussed supra, a recovery for the price of goods sold under the UCC is dependent upon those goods being accepted or conforming. See Wis. Stat. § 402.709(1)(a). By claiming that some of the products Liteway sold were defective, Menard is necessarily attacking the legitimacy of Liteway's original judgment. A seller in an action for price of goods sold may recover only the price of "goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer." Wis. Stat. § 402.709(1)(a). Liteway could therefore not have recovered the price of goods that were nonconforming or whose acceptance was lawfully revoked.