Memphis Planned Parenthood, Inc. v. Don Sundquist, Governor, of the State of Tennessee
[…] dissents from failure to en banc but does not join all of Judge Keith’s reasons.

BOGGS, Circuit Judge, separate statement on denial of rehearing en banc.

I write separately to make two points. First, despite the implication in the separate writing of a member of the panel, the fact that a panel member who is not an active member of the court (regardless of whether that panel member is a senior judge of our court, a senior judge of another court, or a district judge) is unable to vote on a petition for rehearing en banc is not due to a local rule of our court. That result is commanded by 28 U.S.C. § 46(c), which states that a rehearing en banc shall be granted on the vote of the majority of “the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service.” Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 35(a), in conformity with the statute as the Advisory Committee notes declare, states: “A majority of the circuit judges who are in regular active service may order that an appeal or other proceeding be heard or reheard by the court of appeals en banc.”