Memon v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medical Examiners
[…] In its final order, the Board adopted the hearing officer’s findings of fact, but concluded that section 458.313(l)(d) requires that an applicant must have taken the FLEX examination within ten years of the date of application for licensure. Reasoning that the date of examination is the operative date by which currency of medical knowledge can be evaluated, whereas “the grading of the examination and certifying of the grade are only relatively ministerial acts,” the Board denied appellant’s application.

Section 458.313, Florida Statutes (1983), the statute in effect at the time appellant filed his application, provides that:

1. The Department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who ... (d) has been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX) or is certified by the National Board of Medical Examiners as having completed its examination; provided that said examination required shall have been so certified within the ten years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section.1 (emphasis supplied)