Memon v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Because the Board’s construction of section 458.313(l)(d), Florida Statutes, contravened the literal terms of the statute prior to the amendment cited infra, we reverse.

Appellant took the examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX) in December, 1973. Appellant’s passing score was, according to the only evidence in the record here, certified by the New York State Board of Regents on March 1, 1974. On February 14, 1984, appellant applied to the Florida Board of Medical Examiners for licensure by endorsement pursuant to section 458.313(l)(d), Florida Statutes (1983). The Board denied the application, finding that appellant had “not been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc., within ten years preceding the filing of an application for licensure” as required under section 458.313(l)(d). Appellant petitioned for a formal hearing. The hearing officer found that under section 458.-313(l)(d) an applicant’s FLEX score must have been certified within ten years prior to the date of the application.