Melvin LARSON, Appellant, v. AMERICAN WHEEL AND BRAKE, INC., Appellee
[…] The charge filed by Larson with the EEOC

and the subsequent correspondence Larson had with the EEOC were apparently not a part of the district court’s record; Larson, however, has attached these materials to his brief.

American Wheel and Brake argues that this court cannot consider the exhibits as they were never presented to the district court. We agree. F.R.App.P. 10(a).

. 29 U.S.C. § 627 provides:

Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall post and keep posted *511in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the Secretary setting forth information as the Secretary deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.

Pub.L. 90-202, § 8, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 605.






Concurrence Opinion

McMILLIAN, Circuit Judge,

concurring:

I concur in Judge Stephenson’s opinion. Appellant Larson has neither alleged nor shown any circumstances which would justify the exercise of equity.