Mellor v. Rideout
[…] The title of the act adopting that law is as follows: "An act to repeal title fifteen of part four of division third of the Civil Code of the State of California, and to add a new title fifteen of part four of division third of said code in place thereof, relating to negotiable instruments, and to make the law of negotiable instruments in the State of California uniform with the law of other states." (Stats. 1917, p. 1531.) *625 [1] The Orr note was not negotiable, it having been executed prior to the amendment in 1923 of section 3265 of the Civil Code, making notes secured by mortgages negotiable. Section 1459 of the Civil Code provides: "A non-negotiable written contract for the payment of money or personal property may be transferred by indorsement, in like manner with negotiable instruments. Such indorsement shall transfer all the rights of the assignor under the instrument to the assignee, subject to all equities and defenses existing in favor of the maker at the time of the indorsement." It is not necessary, however, to decide whether the provisions of section 3110 of the Civil Code are applicable to non-negotiable notes, because the evidence is sufficient to warrant the inference that the Orr note was given for a valuable consideration.