Mellon v. Board of Education of Fitzgerald Public Schools
[…] The purpose of the proviso is twofold: First, to permit individual teachers to present certain grievances to the school board without the delay or formality of grievance procedures, or where the bargaining agent is acting capriciously; and second, to permit the employer to negotiate directly with the individual teacher without being in violation of MCLA §§ 423.210, 423.215 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev §§ 17.455[10], 17.455[15]) which proscribe unfair labor practices and evasion of the collective bargaining agreements. The permissive character of the language of the proviso is readily apparent when compared to the mandatory language of § 423.215:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in § 11 (MCLA § 423.211 [Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455 (11)])." (Emphasis supplied.)

If the employer desires to settle individual grievances without the intervention of the bargaining representative, the proviso gives him the power.