Mellon v. Board of Education of Fitzgerald Public Schools
[…] On appeal defendant argues that plaintiff does not have a statutory or contractual right to a full hearing on her direct petition to the school board. In the absence of a clear, legal right, the Board is not under a clear legal duty to grant a hearing. Hence, argues defendant, an order of superintending control (in the nature of mandamus) may not issue. Taylor v. Ottawa Circuit Judges (1955), 343 Mich. 440; GCR 1963, 711.2. We agree.

MCLA § 423.211 establishes the exclusive bargaining authority of the elected representative. However, in a provisio to § 423.211, the right of an individual teacher to present grievances is recognized.

*221 "Provided, That any individual employee at any time may present grievances to his employer and have the grievances adjusted, without intervention of the bargaining representative, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining contract or agreement then in effect, provided that the bargaining representative has been given opportunity to be present at such adjustment."[2]