421 Mass. 333 | Mass. | 1995
[…] Although the policy is not part of the summary judgment record, the parties agree that the policy states: “Section I - CONDITIONS. 2. Your Duties After Loss. . . . f. We may reasonably require you to: . . . (3) submit to an examination under oath, while not in the presence of any other insured, and sign the same.” This requirement is commonly referred to as the “statement under oath clause,” and it has appeared in all standard form Massachusetts homeowners insurance policies since March, 1982, pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 99. See St. 1981, c. 718, § 2, amending G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth. According to the judge’s memorandum, the policy further states that “[n]o action can be brought against [the insurer] unless there has been compliance with the policy provisions.”
"The insured shall give immediate written notice to [the insurer] of any loss . . . furnish a complete inventory of the destroyed and damaged property, . . . and the insured shall forthwith render to [the insurer] a signed, sworn statement in proof of loss which sets forth to the best knowledge and belief of the insured the following: the time and cause of the loss, the interest of the insured and of all others in the property, the actual cash value of each item thereof and the amount of loss thereto .... The insured, as often as may be reasonably required, shall exhibit to any person designated by [the insurer] all that remains of any property herein described, and submit to examinations under oath by any person named by [the insured], and subscribe the same; and, as often as may be reasonably required, shall produce for examination all books of account, bills, invoices ... at such reasonable time and place as may be designated by [the insurer] . . . .” G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth (1994 ed.).