265 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2003
[…] We agree with the defendant.
“Our [act] indisputably is a remedial statute that should be construed generously to accomplish its purpose. . . . Section 31-284 (a), the exclusivity provision
The act’s exclusivity provision provides that “[a]ll rights and claims between an employer . . . and employees . . . arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than the rights and claims given by this chapter . . . .” General Statutes § 31-284 (a). Although the loss of the use of a foot at or above the ankle is compensable under subsection (b) of § 31-308, subsection (c) of § 31-308 limits compensation for significant scarring to “(A) the face, head or neck, or (B) any other area of the body which handicaps the employee in obtaining or continuing to work,” and also specifically provides that “no compensation shall be awarded for any scar or disfigurement which is not located on (A) the face, head or neck, or (B) any other area of the body which handicaps the employee in obtaining or continuing to work.”
The legislature added these subdivisions to subsection (c) of § 31-308 when it amended the act in 1993;