265 Conn. 21 | Conn. | 2003
[…] That exclusion always has been regarded as one of the trade-offs inherent in the workers’ compensation system. Our language in Perodeau does not mean that an employee injured on the job remains free to sue his employer for the pain and suffering that is excluded from his workers’ compensation benefits.
Second, the facts of Perodeau are distinguishable from those in the present case. The claimed injury in Perodeau was emotional distress arising, not from physical injury, but from the alleged harassment of superiors and coworkers. Id., 732. General Statutes § 31-293a provides that the act applies only “[i]f an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . .” Furthermore, General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (B) provides in relevant part: “ ‘[pjersonal injury’ or ‘injury’ shall not be construed to include . . . (ii) [a] mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease . . . .” When read in