Melkonian v. Board of Adjustment
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err in concluding that petitioner, "as the holder of a valid ABC permit issued by the State Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, is entitled to be issued a city beer license."

III

Respondent next argues that the trial court lacked authority to order the Tax Collector of the City of Havelock to issue any city license. After careful consideration, we disagree.

G.S. 105-113.70 states: "[u]pon proper application and payment of the prescribed tax, issuance of a State or a local license is mandatory if the applicant holds the corresponding ABC permit." (Emphasis supplied). Petitioner was a holder of a valid ABC permit and, therefore, it was mandatory that the Tax Collector of the City of Havelock issue to petitioner the city licenses to which he was entitled.