Melkonian v. Board of Adjustment
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

It is evident from the emphasized portions of the petition that petitioner was alleging that respondent's decision to deny his S.E.U. permit request was contrary to law. The basis of petitioner's motion was: that "no city in the State of North Carolina, including the City of Havelock, may regulate, by zoning ordinance or otherwise, a field which has been preempted by the State of North Carolina," G.S. 160A-174(b); that G.S. 18B-901 vests in the ABC Commission, "the sole power in its discretion, to determine the suitability and qualifications of an applicant for a permit"; that upon payment of prescribed tax, issuance of a *507 State or local license is mandatory if an applicant holds the corresponding ABC permit; and that petitioner was lawfully entitled to the appropriate local licenses since he was in possession of the corresponding ABC Commission permit.