Melkonian v. Board of Adjustment
[…] From the foregoing principles it is abundantly clear that if the General Assembly intended to delegate to the ABC Commission the exclusive authority to determine the suitability of applicants to obtain the appropriate permits and licenses to sell intoxicating beverages, then the use of any ordinance to achieve a result inconsistent with the General Assembly's delegation of authority to the ABC Commission would be unlawful.

The General Assembly, in G.S. 18B-100, has expressed its intent to establish a uniform system of control over the sale of alcoholic beverages. Moreover, G.S. 18B-100 states:

Except as provided in this Chapter, local ordinances establishing different rules on the manufacture, sale, purchase, transportation, possession, consumption, or other use of alcoholic beverages, or requiring additional permits or fees, are prohibited.

(Emphasis supplied.) The statute we hold to be controlling in the case sub judice, G.S. 18B-901, extensively establishes the General Assembly's intent to delegate to the ABC Commission the exclusive authority to deny or grant permits to sell alcoholic beverages.