Melissa A. Wall v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Thorne , 105 M.S.P.R. 171, ¶ 5; see 5 U.S.C. § 8451(a); 5 C.F.R. § 844.103(a). An appellant may meet the statutory requirement that she “be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in [her] position” by showing that: (1) the medical condition caused a deficiency in performance, attendance, or conduct, as evidenced by the effect of her medical condition on her ability to perform specific work requirements, or her medical condition prevented her from being regular in attendance,