249 Conn. 138 | Conn. | 1999
[…] See East Haven v. Eastern Airlines, Inc., 470 F.2d 148, 151 (2d Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 411 U.S. 965, 93 S. Ct. 2144, 36 L. Ed. 2d 685 (1973).
The plaintiffs also claimed that: (1) they are entitled to compensation under the takings clause of the fifth amendment; and (2) the defendant owed them compensation under General Statutes § 13b-43, which provides in relevant part that “[a]ny municipality . . . may expand or improve an airport, and may take any land or interest therein necessary for such expan
After the trial court had issued its memorandum of decision on July 11, 1997, the plaintiffs filed a motion for articulation, which the trial court denied on September 15, 1997. The plaintiffs then filed a motion for review with the Appellate Court.