202 Conn. 252 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Even under this enlarged jurisdiction, discovery orders are seldom appealable, because they do not ordinarily present novel controlling legal questions or accelerate the disposition of actions. 4 J. Moore, supra, § 26.83[9.—2].
Though in some instances the federal courts of appeals have entertained appeals pursuant to § 1292 (b) from discovery orders presenting issues of claimed vio
This court has no discretionary jurisdiction comparable to that given the federal courts by § 1292 (b) to entertain appeals from interlocutory orders, except as provided in General Statutes § 52-265a. This statute allows an aggrieved party to appeal from “an order or decision of the superior court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice . . . .”