61 Conn. App. 683 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter . . . .”
General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: “If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. . . .”
Although the statute also refers to the misconduct of a fellow employee operating a motor vehicle, no claim has been made under that clause in this case.