18 F.3d 921 | Fed. Cir. | 1994
[…] Where notice is not given to a former spouse, OPM may be required to pay benefits to a former spouse even though it has fully distributed an employee’s retirement deductions to the employee. That would be true in a case such as this if the divorce decree granted the former spouse an interest in the employee’s retirement benefits.
For Ms. Muwwakkil to succeed in this action, she was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she or the children were entitled to an interest in her former husband’s retirement benefits. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2) (“In appeals from reconsideration decisions of the [OPM] involving retirement benefits, if the appellant filed the application, the appellant has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, entitlement to the benefits.”). After reviewing the record, including the divorce decree, the AJ found that Ms.