18 F.3d 921 | Fed. Cir. | 1994
[…] (ii) payment of the lump-sum credit would extinguish entitlement of the employee’s or Member’s spouse or former spouse to a*926 survivor annuity under section 8341(h) of this title or to any portion of an annuity under section 8345(j) of this title.
5 U.S.C. § 8342(j)(1)(B). In pertinent part, section 8341(h) provides for a survivor annuity “to the extent expressly provided for ... in the terms of any decree of divorce ... or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree.” 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(1). For its part, section 8345 provides that an annuity payment, which otherwise would be paid to ah employee based upon his or her government service, “shall be paid (in whole or in part) ... to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce ... or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce_” 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(l). From this, we conclude that a former spouse, who has received notification of an application for a refund, must rely upon the relevant divorce decree or court order issued pursuant to that decree to bar payment of the refund.