18 F.3d 921 | Fed. Cir. | 1994
[…] The statute also provides that any refund which is made
shall be subject to the terms of a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation or any court order or court approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree if—
(i) the decree, order, or agreement expressly relates to any portion of the lump-sum credit involved; and
(ii) payment of the lump-sum credit would extinguish entitlement of the employee’s or Member’s spouse or former spouse to a*926 survivor annuity under section 8341(h) of this title or to any portion of an annuity under section 8345(j) of this title.
5 U.S.C. § 8342(j)(1)(B). In pertinent part, section 8341(h) provides for a survivor annuity “to the extent expressly provided for ... in the terms of any decree of divorce ... or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree.” 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(1).