Melancon v. Walsh
[…] Reyna , 4 F.4th 270, 282 (5th Cir. 2021) (quoting District of Columbia v. Wesby , 583 U.S. 48, 56–57 (2018)).

Relying on Walsh’s affidavit, a judge found probable cause to arrest Melancon for residential contractor fraud. Residential contractor fraud is defined as (1) “the misappropriation or intentional taking of anything of value which belongs to another” (2) without consent or by fraudulent means, by (3) “a person who has contracted to perform any home improvement or residential construction.” La. Stat. § 14:202.1. The statute says that misappropriation “may be inferred when a person does any of the following” and goes on to enumerate seven actions, such as failing “to perform any work during a forty-five-day period of time or longer after receiving payment.” Id. Finally, the statute sets forth varying maximum sentences and fines depending on the value of the misappropriation, including as relevant here, a value between five and twenty-five thousand dollars. Id.

This case turns on the “corrected affidavit” analysis.