Mejia v. Industrial Commission
[…] The ALJ affirmed the award on administrative review, and Mejia sought special action relief in this court.

¶ 4 Mejia contends the ALJ erred in retroactively applying § 23-1031 to him because he “was on total temporary disability benefits before the enactment of the statute.” Because the interpretation and application of a statute presents a question of law, our review is de novo. Schwarz v. City of Glendale, 190 Ariz. 508, 950 P.2d 167 (App.1997).

¶ 5 The relevant portion of § 23-1031(A) provides that “beginning on December 1, 1997, payment of compensation under this chapter shall be suspended during the *33period of time that [a claimant] has ... [b]een convicted of a crime and is incarcerated in any state, federal, county or city jail or correctional facility.” In Aranda, our supreme court addressed whether § 23-1031 applied retroactively to two injured workers who had been awarded permanent partial disability benefits and were later incarcerated for crimes they had committed before the statute’s effective date.