261 S.W.2d 526 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1953
[…] We agree with plaintiff that the objections must appear on the face of the petition if the motion to dismiss is predicated on the sole ground that the petition fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, sec. 509.300 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. The motions to dismiss filed by the defendants in addition to asserting that the petition failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, assert that the matters contained in said petition have been fully adjudicated and thereby raise the defense of res judicata. Section 509.290 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides that, "The following objections and other matters may be raised by motion whether or not the same may appear from the pleadings and other papers filed in the cause". (Emphasis ours.) We need not set out the objections listed, because none are applicable to these motions. The authority to plead res judicata in these motions comes from the language "and other matters" contained in the statute. In Metcalf v.