No. 41180 | Ohio | May 15, 1968
[…] Undoubtedly, this amendment was inspired by our decision in Redifer Bus Co. v. Lumme (1961), 171 Ohio St. 471, 172 N. E. 2d 304.

The amendment uses the words “claim brought pursuant to such section,” i. e., Section 2305.10, Revised Code. Obviously, a claim or an action for bodily injury or injuries to personal property is not brought pursuant to that statute of limitations but it is just as clear, from the words used by the General Assembly, that it expressed an intent to refer to a “claim described in Section 2305.10, Revised Code,” as though it had used those specific words.

Sections 3929.05 and 3929.06, Revised Code, indicate that there may be recovery on a judgment against an administrator or executor on such insurance. Section 3929.05, reads:

“Whenever a loss or damage occurs on account of a casualty covered by a contract of insurance made between an insurance company and any person, firm, or corporation, by which contract such person, firm, or corporation is insured against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person for which loss or damage such person, firm, or corporation is responsible, the liability of the insurance company is absolute, and the payment of said loss does not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage, or death occasioned by such casualty.
“No such contract of insurance shall be canceled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after said assured has become responsible for such loss, damage, or death, and any such cancellation or annullment is void.”

Section 3929.06, Revised Code, reads: