Meiers v. Wang
[…] Because the circuit court allowed the briefs to incorporate evidence which might challenge the preliminary *122 findings, Wisconsin Central was not prejudiced by the court's subsequent amendment of the pleadings.

Finally, we agree with Wisconsin Central that a complaint which alleges fraud must meet the requirements of § 802.03(2), Stats., which provides that "[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity." However, that statute does not preclude the circuit court from amending pleadings to conform to the proof pursuant to § 802.09(2), Stats. See State v. Peterson, 104 Wis. 2d 616, 312 N.W.2d 784 (1981).

The facts are as follows.