Meiers v. Wang
[…] However, the decision made no mention of any public policy concerns in allowing such a claim. Instead, the court held that, under the facts of the case, the "plaintiff's claim [failed] because of the character of his possession. No decisive act of the plaintiff [was] shown which would tend to give notice that he was claiming title to the premises against all the world . . .."Id. at 581.

[11] The record indicates that the railroad in fact assigned an employee for that specific purpose.

[12] Section 802.03(2), Stats., provides:

802.03 Pleading special matters ....

(2) FRAUD, MISTAKE AND CONDITION OF MIND. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.