Meiers v. Wang
[…] . . .

(4) ACQUISITION AND CONVEYANCE. Upon its own initiative, the department may determine at any time whether the rail property is abandoned, and whether it is in the best interest of the state to acquire the rail property ....

Section 893.29, Stats., provides in relevant part:

893.29 Adverse possession against the state or political subdivisions, special provision. (1) Title to or interest in real property belonging to the state or a city, village, town, county, school district, sewerage commission, sewerage district or any other unit of government within this state may be obtained by adverse possession, prescription or user under s. 893.25, 893.26, 897.27 or 893.28 only if the adverse possession, prescription or user continues uninterruptedly for more than 20 years.

(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), no title to or interest in any of the following property shall be obtained by adverse possession, prescription or user:

. . .

(b) Real property of an abandoned railroad acquired by the state under s. 85.09.