Meier v. Ma-Do Bars, Inc.
[…] After commencement of this action and the completion of certain discovery procedures, Solodar moved for summary judgment contending that the agreement was a complete bar to plaintiff’s recovery of damages. Special Term granted the motion and plaintiff now appeals. For the purposes of this appeal, we assume that the agreement, if valid and enforceable, was completely exculpatory of any liability on the part of Solodar.

The main thrust of plaintiff’s argument is that the exculpatory agreement must be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable because of section 5-326 of the General Obligations Law, which provides: “Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.” In its written decision, Special Term makes no mention of the statute.

This appears to be a case of first impression involving circumstances such as these.