103 Wash. App. 240 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Each maker of this note executes the same as a principal and not as a surety.
We review an award of prejudgment interest for an abuse of discretion. Curtis v. Sec. Bank, 69 Wn. App. 12, 20, 847 P.2d 507 (1993). “[A] trial court abuses its discretion
Absent a written agreement regarding interest, RCW 19.52.010 imposes a statutory interest rate. Specifically, RCW 19.52.010 states: “(1) Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties.”
Here, the note does not contain a written term for a default interest rate. The trial court imposed the statutory rate of 12 percent interest per annum to the note. We find no abuse of discretion.