Mehdipour v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] [37] We have previously looked to federal rational for state constitutional questions. See, Woody v. State ex rel. Department of Corrections, note 18, supra; Thayer v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 1980 OK 95, ¶15, 613 P.2d 1041.

[38] Title 28 O.S. Supp. 2003 §152 governs in forma pauperis proceedings generally and allows litigants who are unable to pay fees and costs in civil actions to proceed without payment of fees and costs. However, prisoners are specifically governed by a statutory scheme aimed at regulating prisoner lawsuits. See generally, 57 Ohio St. 2001 §§ 564-566.4.

[39] Title 57 O.S. Supp. 2002 §566.3 provides in pertinent part:

"A. 1. If an applicant for in forma pauperis is a prisoner and the prisoner brings an action of any kind, upon filing, the court shall order the prisoner to pay, as a partial payment of any court costs required by law, before the commencement of the action, a first-time payment of twenty percent (20%) of the deposits of the preceding six (6) months to the trust account of the prisoner administered by the confining agency and thereafter monthly payments of twenty percent (20%) of the deposits of the preceding month to the account, but only if the prisoner does not have enough funds to pay the total costs required by law at the time of filing. In those cases where the prisoner has sufficient funds available, the prisoner shall be ordered to pay the required costs before the action may commence. . .

4. If a prisoner is found to be indigent and totally without any funds pursuant to this section at the time of filing, the case may proceed without prepayment of fees or partial fees. Even in those cases where the court finds the prisoner is without funds, the court shall assess costs against the prisoner, establish a payment schedule and order the costs paid when the prisoner has funds.. . ."

[40] Id.

[41] See, 57 O.S. Supp. 2002 §566.

[42] Title 57 Ohio St. 2001 §566.2, see note 1, supra.

[43] The Okla. Const. art. 2, §6, see note 2, supra.

[44] Howe v. Federal Surety Co., 1932 OK 730, ¶14, 17 P.2d 404; In re Lee, 1917 OK 458, ¶17, 168 P. 53. See also, Moses v.