Mehdipour v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] [55] Title 57 Ohio St. 2001 §566.2, see note 1, supra.

[56] Higgins v. Carpenter, see note 27, supra; Rodriguez v. Cook, see note 27, supra; White v. State of Colorado, see note 27, supra; Rivera v. Allin; Tucker v. Branker, see note 27, supra; Carson v. Johnson, see note 27, supra.; Wilson v. Yaklich, see note 27, supra.

[57] Blythe v. University of Oklahoma, 2003 OK 115, ¶8, n.10, 82 P.3d 1021; Fulson v. Fulson, see note 8, supra; City of Tulsa v. Public Employees Relations Board, 1998 OK 92, ¶18, 967 P.2d1214.

[58] Title 57 O.S. Supp. 2002 §566.3 see note 39, supra.

[59] Title 57 Ohio St. 2001 §566.2, see note 1, supra.

[1] The terms of 57 Ohio St. 2001 §566.2 are:

"A. A prisoner who has, on three or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, or while on probation or parole, brought an action or appeal in a court of this state or a court of the United States that has been dismissed on the grounds that the case was frivolous, or malicious, or failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, may not proceed in a matter arising out of a civil case, or upon an original action or on appeal without prepayment of all fees required by law, unless the prisoner is under immediate danger of serious physical injury. ***"

[2] Shabazz v. Keating, 1999 OK 26, 977 P.2d 1089, 1095.

[3] I would neither analyze nor even mention here any equal-protection jurisprudence.