Mehdipour v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Mehdipour also insists, for the first time on appeal and offers no explanation why, that the statute as applied by the trial court conflicts with the Okla. Const. art 2, §15, 12 O.S. Supp. 2002 §2003.1(A) and violates 21 Ohio St. 2001 §68. The Okla. Const. art 2, §15 provides:

"No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed. No conviction shall work a corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate: Provided, that this provision shall not prohibit the imposition of pecuniary penalties."

Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2002 §2003.1(A) provides in pertinent part:

"Petitions, motions, or other pleadings filed by an inmate as defined in paragraph 2 of subsection B of Section 566 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes appearing pro se shall be on forms approved by the district court and supplied without charge by the clerk of the district court upon request. . ."

Title 21 Ohio St. 2001 §68 provides:

"No conviction of any person for crime works any forfeiture of any property, except in the cases of any outlawry for treason, and other cases in which a forfeiture is expressly imposed by law."