Mehdipour v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] ¶2 As for an alleged constitutional infirmity in the cited statute's application to this cause, I would conclude the prisoner failed to offer below any evidentiary material which would show that raising against him the § 566.2's bar would, under the circumstances invoked by the State, offend minimum due process criteria (federal or state) as well as those standards of Oklahoma fundamental law which guarantee him a sine qua non opportunity for critical civil litigation access.[3]

NOTES

[1] Title 57 Ohio St. 2001 §566.2 provides:

"A. A prisoner who has, on three or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, or while on probation or parole, brought an action or appeal in a court of this state or a court of the United States that has been dismissed on the grounds that the case was frivolous, or malicious, or failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, may not proceed in a matter arising out of a civil case, or upon an original action or on appeal without prepayment of all fees required by law, unless the prisoner is under immediate danger of serious physical injury.

B. The court administrator of the Oklahoma courts shall maintain a registry of those prisoners who have had any cases dismissed as frivolous or malicious or for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The Attorney General, the General Counsel of the Department of Corrections, the district attorneys and general counsels of the various state agencies shall forward to the court administrator copies of all orders in which there was a finding the case filed by a prisoner was dismissed as frivolous or malicious or for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."

[2] The Okla. Const. art 2, §6 provides: