81 S.W.3d 470 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] The department may revoke the probation of a person whose license, fisting, or registration is suspended if the person violates a term of the conditions of probation.
(b) If the department proposes to take action under Subsection (a), the person is entitled to a hearing conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Proceedings for disciplinary action are governed by the administrative procedure law, Chapter 2001, Government Code. ...
Tex. Hum. Res.Code Ann. §§ 42.072(a), (b) (Vernon Supp.2002) (emphasis added). Section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedure Act reads as follows: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171.
In the present case, Mega Child Care exhausted all available administrative remedies and was entitled to judicial review. See Tex.