81 S.W.3d 470 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] The majority concludes that Mega has a statutory right to judicial re
At the outset, it must be noted that it is well-settled Texas law that there is no right to judicial review of an administrative order unless a statute provides a right or unless the order adversely affects a vested property right or otherwise violates a constitutional right. Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Assocs., 19 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex.2000).
The Human Resources Code
Mega argues that section 40.0041 of the Human Resources Code creates a right to judicial review of its license revocation. Section 40.0041 provides that TDPRS “shall develop and implement a uniform process for receiving and resolving complaints against” it. Tex. Hum. Res.Code Ann. § 40.0041(a)(1) (Vernon 2001). The process includes “statewide procedures through which the public, consumers, and service recipients are informed ... of the right to make a complaint against [DPRS] ... and ... of [DPRS’s] procedures for resolving a complaint, including the right to appeal a decision made at the local level ....” Id. Contrary to Mega’s contention that the right to appeal is available to all, including child-care facilities, section 40.0041 applies only to complaints against TDPRS by members of the public, not to licensing decisions made by TDPRS pursuant to chapter 42 of the Code.