81 S.W.3d 470 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] Id. § 42.072(e).
The Human Resources Code no longer includes a provision allowing judicial review of TDPRS decisions revoking childcare facility licenses. Prior to 1997, the Code expressly provided that a person whose license was revoked by the TDPRS could challenge the decision in an appropriate district court. However, in 1997, the Legislature amended the Code to provide for appeals of such TDPRS decisions to SOAH, and it specifically repealed the portion of section 42.072 allowing judicial review.
Further, section 40.066 states that the Administrative Law Judge “who conducts a contested case hearing for [SOAH] on behalf of [TDPRS] shall enter the final decision in the case after completion of the hearing.” Tex. Hum. Res.Code Ann. § 40.066(c) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added).