81 S.W.3d 470 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] Contrary to Mega’s contention that the right to appeal is available to all, including child-care facilities, section 40.0041 applies only to complaints against TDPRS by members of the public, not to licensing decisions made by TDPRS pursuant to chapter 42 of the Code. The statute specifically refers to “the public, consumers, and service recipients.” Id.
As a child-care facility, Mega is subject to Chapter 42 of the Human Resources Code, which governs the regulation of certain facilities, homes, and agencies that provide child-care services. Section 42.072 provides, in part:
(a) The department may suspend, deny, revoke, or refuse to renew the license, listing, registration, or certification of approval of a facility or family home that does not comply with the requirements of this chapter, the standards and rules of the department, or the specific terms of the license, listing, registration, or certification. The department may revoke the probation of a person whose license, listing, or registration is suspended if the person violates a term of the conditions of probation.
(b) If the department proposes to take action under Subsection (a), the person is entitled to a hearing conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Proceedings for disciplinary action are governed by the administrative procedure law, Chapter 2001, Government Code.
[[Image here]]
(e) A person may continue to operate a facility or family home during an appeal of a license, listing, or registration denial or revocation unless the revocation or denial is based on a violation which poses a risk to the health or safety of children. The department shall by rule establish the violations which pose a risk to the health or safety of children. The department shall notify the facility or family home of the violation which poses a risk to health or safety and that the facility or family home may not operate. A person who has been notified by the department that the facility or home may not operate under this section may seek injunctive relief from a district court in Travis County or in the county in which tb* facility or home is located to allow operation during the pendency of an appeal. The court may grant in-junctive relief against an agency’s action only if the court finds that the child-care operation does not pose a health or safety risk to children. A court granting injunctive relief under this subsection shall have no other jurisdiction over an appeal of final agency action unless con*475 ferred by Chapter 2001, Government Code.
Tex. Hum. Res.Code Ann. §§ 42.072(a), (b), (e) (Vernon Supp.2002) (emphasis added). Section 42.072(b) provides for an administrative hearing, but does not mention judicial review. Id. § 42.072(b). Section 42.072(e) provides that, aside from granting injunctive relief, a district court “shall have no other jurisdiction over an appeal of final agency action” unless conferred by Chapter 2001 of the Government Code. Id. § 42.072(e).
The Human Resources Code no longer includes a provision allowing judicial review of TDPRS decisions revoking childcare facility licenses.