429 U.S. 1337 | SCOTUS | 1977
[…] Application ¶ 11. I was a member of a Second Circuit panel, along with Judges Swan and Friendly, which denied postconviction relief to Rosenberg codefendant Morton Sobell. United States v. Sobell, 314 F. 2d 314 (CA2), cert. denied, 374 U. S. 857 (1963). Despite this, I will not disqualify myself from ruling on the instant application. I do not believe that my “impartiality” to decide the extent of a Circuit Justice's powers under §291 (a) “might reasonably be questioned,” 28 U. S. C. §455 (a) (1970 ed., Supp. V), in light of this participation in a case not related to the present action.
Section 291 (a) provides:
“The Chief Justice of the United States may designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon ■ presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit where the need arises.”