Meeks v. West
[…] There is nothing to construe.” Gardner v. Derwimki, 1 Vet.App. 584, 587-88 (1991); 2A N. SlNGER, SUTHERLAND ON STATUTORY Construction § 46.01 (5th ed.1992) [hereinafter Sutherland’s]. Furthermore, “[d]eter-mining a statute’s plain meaning requires examining [not only] the specific language at issue [but also] the overall structure of the statute [as well].” Gardner, 1 Vet.App. at 586. Therefore, “each part or section [of a statute] should be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.” Sutherland’s § 46.05; see Sweitzer v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 503, 505 (1993).

The controlling statutory provisions are 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) and (b)(1). Subsection 5110(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation ... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.

38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(a) (1998).

Subsection (b)(1) carves out an exception to subsection (a), as follows: “The effective date of an award of disability compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of discharge or release if application therefor is received within one year from such date of discharge or release.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(1). Here, Mr.