Meeks v. West
[…] Meeks, under the Court’s decision in Hazan v. Gober, 10 Vet.App. 511, 519 (1997), the language *355of 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(1) does not require that he show entitlement to a 100% evaluation under the rating schedule in order to receive that benefit for the 1970 to 1985 period. Id. at 10-11. The latter argument, that the 100% rating must apply retroactively to the initial date of service connection, is without merit on this record.

As the Secretary points out, the Court’s holding in Hazan, supra, addresses a different subsection of the applicable statute: 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2), rather than subsection (b)(1). Subsection (b)(2) provides as follows: “The effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2).