Meeks v. State
[…] [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Yes, sir, but I just want to object for abridging our right and also for the rehabilitation of the witness I think it’s inappropriate under the new case law for the Judge to sua sponte [rehabilitate] a witness.

In Craig v. State, 165 Ga. App. 156 (299 SE2d 745) (1983), we addressed whether a trial court abused its discretion by denying defense counsel the right to ask prospective jurors about their experience with drugs in a trafficking case. We analyzed the questions in light of OCGA § 15-12-133 and found that

[t]he questions were clearly “touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the cause,” and were specifically questions concerning a “fact or circumstance [which would indicate] any inclination, leaning or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the suit.” [OCGA § 15-12-133.]

Id. As in this case, the State argued that