Meeks v. State
[…] Meeks appeals, contending that the trial court erred during counsel’s examination of prospective jurors. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

1. Meeks contends the trial court abused its discretion by restricting the questions he could ask prospective jurors. “The conduct of voir dire is within the discretion of the trial court, and his rulings *837are proper absent some manifest abuse of his discretion. [Cit.]” Gatlin v. State, 236 Ga. 707-708 (2) (225 SE2d 224) (1976). OCGA § 15-12-133 delineates the proper scope of questions during jury selection and provides:

[Cjounsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case, including any opinion as to which party ought to prevail, the relationship or acquaintance of the juror with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the juror.

The record shows that at the start of voir dire, the prospective jurors were told that Meeks was charged with child molestation, sodomy, and sexual battery. The trial court asked the jurors as a whole the following questions, to which no juror answered in the affirmative: