501 P.2d 887 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1972
[…] Although this Court is sympathetic with the plight of the defendant who is an apparent hopeless alcoholic (158 convictions for drunkenness), we have previously held that this Court does not have the authority to modify sentence below the statutory minimum. See Parker v. State, Okl.Cr., 273 P.2d 778.
The judgment and sentence is affirmed.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissents):
I must respectfully dissent to this decision because as I view the facts, the State failed to prove the essential elements of second degree burglary in this case. 21 O.S.1971, § 1435, provides:
“Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer, vessel or other structure or erection, in which any property is kept, or breaks into or forcibly opens, any coin operated or vending machine or device with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree.”
This Court held in Beard v. State, Old.Cr., 410 P.2d 567 (1966):
“It is incumbent upon the state to prove every essential element of crime charged by evidence beyond reasonable doubt, and a conviction based upon circumstances which raise merely suspicions will not be allowed to stand.”