Meeker v. State
[…] Such findings of merely conclusory character do nothing to facilitate review, or to identify the basis on which the court reached the necessary conclusion. See Reilly v. Florida State Hospital, 502 So. 2d 40 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).

Aside from the facial insufficiency of the order, the significant legal and factual dispute here relates to the entire omission of any evidence that the appellant's "treatment team" had ever "deemed necessary" (or even considered) the administration of the psychotropic drug mandated by the order. The four findings required by Sec. 916.107(3)(a)3, supra, for nonconsensual treatment all relate to "such treatment" as defined in the introductory paragraph of that section, i.e., "such treatment as is deemed necessary by the patient's multidisciplinary treatment team at the forensic facility... ." While omission of explicit reference in the order to team review might arguably be cured by record substantiation of compliance, we find none in the record here.

The testimony of the prescribing physician does on its face adequately support some degree of medical need.