Meeker v. BD. OF COM'RS OF CLATSOP COUNTY
[…] [3] Goal # 3 requires agricultural land to be placed in an exclusive farm use (EFU) zone, subject to exceptions that are not relevant here. Though Clatsop County has not amended its zoning ordinance to place the subject parcel in an EFU zone, the parties have treated it as though it were zoned EFU, and we follow that treatment.

[4] The parties agree that the subdivision is not a permitted nonfarm use under ORS 215.213.

[5] ORS 215.243 provides:

"The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that:

"(1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this state, whether living in rural, urban or metropolitan areas of the state.