Meeker v. BD. OF COM'RS OF CLATSOP COUNTY
[…] Assuming for argument that Goal # 3 requires that minimum lot sizes in an EFU zone be such as will maximize agricultural production, as opposed to merely accommodating agriculture, that standard has been met in this case.

Petitioners also contend that the proposed subdivision violates the statutory policy expressed in ORS 215.243 that "the preservation of [agricultural] land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation." (Emphasis supplied.) The statute does not require preservation of large blocks of land for the sake of largeness. Rather the requirement necessarily applies where it will promote agricultural use and production.