Meeker v. BD. OF COM'RS OF CLATSOP COUNTY
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The statute does not require preservation of large blocks of land for the sake of largeness. Rather the requirement necessarily applies where it will promote agricultural use and production. It does not mandate such preservation where, as found by the Board in this case, doing so would produce a result contrary to the statutory policy. This interpretation of the statute is consistent with the absence in the statutory scheme and the goals of a statewide minimum size for farms in an EFU zone. Moreover, ORS 215.263(1) and (2) provide for discretionary review by the governing body of the county of "any proposed division of land included within an exclusive farm use zone resulting in the creation of one or more parcels of 10 or more acres in size" and for mandatory review of divisions resulting in parcels of less than 10 acres. The two statutes taken together thus recognize the possibility that lots of 10 acres or less may be an appropriate *1143 means of furthering statutory policy in an exclusive farm use zone.