Meek v. Thurston County
[…] The trial court denied the injunction and entered an order dismissing the suit.

The essence of the plaintiff’s assignments of error is that the trial court failed to conclude that he was denied his ■statutory right to public notice of the meetings concerning the annexation and denied an effective opportunity to present his views concerning the matter. The disposition of the issues raised requires that we set forth the pertinent statutes controlling the method of annexation involved in this case.

*463RCW 35.13.020: “Election method — Petition for election —Signers—Rate of assessment in annexed area for outstanding indebtedness — Filing and approval — Costs of election. A petition for an election to vote upon the annexation of a portion of a county to a contiguous city or town signed by qualified voters resident in the area equal in number to twenty percent of the votes cast at the last election may be filed in the office of the board of county commissioners: Provided, That any such petition shall first be filed with the legislative body of the city or town to which the annexation is proposed, and such legislative body shall, by resolution entered within sixty days from the date of presentation, notify the petitioners, either by mail or by publication in the same manner notice of hearing is required by RCW 35.13.040 to be published, of its approval or rejection of the proposed action. . . . The approval of the legislative body shall be a condition precedent to the filing of such petition with the board of county commissioners as hereinafter provided. The costs of conducting such election shall be a charge against the city or town concerned.”

RCW 35.13.171: “Review board — Convening—Composition.