Meek v. Thurston County
[…] The costs of conducting such election shall be a charge against the city or town concerned.”

RCW 35.13.171: “Review board — Convening—Composition. Within ten days after the filing of a city’s or town’s annexation resolution with the board of county commissioners, or within ten days after filing with the county commissioners a petition calling for an election or annexation, as provided in RCW 35.13.020, or within ten days after approval by the legislative body of a city or town [of] a petition of property owners calling for annexation, as provided in section 17 of this amendatory act, the mayor of the city or town concerned shall convene a review board composed of the following persons: ...”

RCW 35.13.173: “Determination by review board — Factors considered — Filing of findings. The review board shall by majority action, within three months, determine whether the property proposed to be annexed is of such character that such annexation would be in the public interest and for the public welfare, and in the best interest of the city, county, and other political subdivisions affected. The governing officials of the city, county, and other political subdivisions of the state shall assist the review board insofar as their offices can, and all relevant information and records shall be furnished by such offices to the review board. In making their determination the review board shall be guided, but not limited, by their findings with respect to the following factors: . . . ”

*464RCW 35.13.040: “Election method — Hearing—Notice.