Meek v. Thurston County
[…] The governing officials of the city, county, and other political subdivisions of the state shall assist the review board insofar as their offices can, and all relevant information and records shall be furnished by such offices to the review board. In making their determination the review board shall be guided, but not limited, by their findings with respect to the following factors: . . . ”

*464RCW 35.13.040: “Election method — Hearing—Notice. Upon the filing of approval by the review board of a petition to call an annexation election, the board of county commissioners at its next meeting shall fix a date for hearing thereon to be held not less than two weeks nor more than four weeks thereafter, of which hearing the petitioners must give notice by publication for at least two weeks prior thereto in some newspaper printed and published in the city or town to which the area is proposed to be annexed. Upon the day fixed, the board shall hear the petition, and if it complies with the requirements of law and has been approved by the review board, shall grant it. The hearing may be continued from time to time for an aggregate period not exceeding two weeks.”

RCW 35.13.060: “Election method — Fixing date of election. Upon granting the petition, the board of county commissioners shall fix a date for the annexation election, which must be not less than thirty nor more than sixty days thereafter.”