Meek v. State
[…] We caution that there may be limited instances in which a defendant may be found to have knowingly waived his double jeopardy rights. See United States v. Pratt, 657 F.2d 218 (8th Cir.1981), United States v. Herzog, 644 F.2d 713 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 1018, 101 S. Ct. 3008, 69 L. Ed. 2d 390 (1981). Such a waiver, however, is not supported by the circumstances of this case. 483 So. 2d at 422, 423.

Similarly, it appears that a claim of transactional immunity is of a fundamental nature. Section 914.04, the immunity statute controlling, provided:

No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or subject him to a *1321 penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.[1]

(emphasis supplied). In Jenny v. State, 447 So. 2d 1351 (Fla. 1984) the supreme court held:

By its very plain meaning, the statute is self-executing.