734 S.E.2d 109 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] The court held that, pursuant to the terms of the lease, Meek was liable for four months of unpaid rent at $1,700 per month, plus 10 percent late fees and 10 percent pre-judgment interest from August 17, 2009 to the date of judgment. Further, the trial court credited Meek with $1,000 from the unpaid security deposit. There was no error.
5. Next, Meek claims that the trial court improperly awarded attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11. The trial court found thatMeek had been stubbornly litigious and had caused plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, and awarded $3,000 in attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11. That Code section provides:
The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
Thus, the language of OCGA § 13-6-11 prevents a trial court from ever determining that a claimant is entitled to attorney fees as a matter of law.