Meece v. Dickson
[…] Jenrette Transportation Co., 235 N.C. 568, 70 S.E.2d 845.

Moreover, G.S. § 20-161 has no reference to a mere temporary stop for a necessary purpose where there is no intent to break the continuity of travel. Royal v. McClure, 244 N.C. 186, 92 S.E.2d 762. See also Basnight v. Wilson, 245 N.C. 248, 96 S.E.2d 699.

Indeed plaintiff offered in evidence an uncontradicted extrajudicial declaration of defendant that the defendant's automobile was on the highway in disabled condition. In so doing plaintiff is bound thereby. Sowers v. Marley, 235 N.C. 607, 70 S.E.2d 670.

Furthermore, G.S. § 20-134 provides that "Whenever a vehicle is parked or stopped upon a highway, whether attended or unattended during the times mentioned in (G.S.) § 20-129, there shall be displayed upon such vehicle one or more lamps projecting a white light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of such vehicle, and projecting a red light visible under like conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear * * *." Thus it is seen that this section is inapplicable unless there be a parking in violation of G.S. § 20-161.