Meece v. Dickson
[…] Meece v. Dickson

113 S.E.2d 578 | N.C. | 1960

113 S.E.2d 578 (1960)
252 N.C. 300

Calvin Grady MEECE
v.
John Henry DICKSON, Jr. (and C. Walter Allen appointed Guardian ad litem by the court).

No. 89.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

April 6, 1960.

*581 James W. Regan, Oscar Stanton, Asheville, for plaintiff appellant.

Meekins, Packer & Roberts, Asheville, for defendant appellee.

WINBORNE, Chief Justice.

Plaintiff assigns as error the ruling of the trial court in granting defendant's motion for judgment as of nonsuit.

In this connection it is appropriate to refer to two statutes, G.S. § 20-161 and G.S. § 20-134, each in pertinent part pertaining to the operation of motor vehicles upon the highways in this State.

G.S. § 20-161 declares "(a) No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main traveled portion of any highway, outside of a business or residence district, when it is practicable to park or leave such vehicle standing off of the paved or improved or main traveled portion of such highway: Provided, in no event shall any person park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon any highway unless a clear and unobstructed width of not less than fifteen feet upon the main traveled portion of said highway opposite such standing vehicle shall be left for free passage of other vehicles thereon, nor unless a clear view of such vehicle may be obtained from a distance of two hundred feet in both directions upon such highway:

"Provided further (not pertinent here) * * *